Privacy Statement

This website under the name russellathletic.com.au is owned and operated by Russell Corp Australia Pty Ltd
 
Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your personal information. We take this responsibility extremely seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected and used.

This privacy statement outlines what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information and how you may request access to and have corrected any of your personal information that we hold. This statement relates to personal information we collect through the Website.
 
What information we collect

The type of personal information we collect is reliant on the type of service or interaction you wish to receive.

Personal information we collect may include: your name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc), date of birth, merchandise information (purchases, orders etc) and methods of payment.

Sometimes we will also collect other personal information, such as where you shop or what your interests are, so that we can improve our service and product offering to you. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. You may make purchases via our Guest login. However we will still need a minimum of a first and last name, postal address and email address to complete the order. Once the order is completed your information is no longer utilised.

We do not have access to or store your credit card details or Paypal account details in any way; they are securely transacted by eway.com.au or Paypal by 128-bit SSL encryption and transmitted directly by you to either of these payment processing providers.
 
How we collect it the information

The personal information we collect is generally supplied directly by you through our Website. For example, the details you provide when you place an order, open an account, subscribe to our emails or enter a competition. We may also collect information from our related companies.

We also receive and store certain types of information through the use of `Cookies`, when you interact with russellathletic.com.au via the Internet. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer`s hard drive through your web browser. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. We recommend that cookies be left enabled as they allow our systems to recognise your browser and provide faster use of our website.
 
Why we collect it

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, including to: deliver, administer and improve the products and services that we offer you, protect the consumers and our company against fraud or theft, provide offers and promotions that we consider may be of interest or benefit to you and to maintain and update our records.
 
Who we share it with

 We may exchange your personal information with other Russell Corp Australia Pty Ltd companies and companies who perform part of our service delivery or provide other support services to us, for example, organisations that assist us with postal, data processing and analysis, banking, payment and maintenance services.

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies. Third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia, United States of America, United Kingdom, Hong Kong and other countries.
 
Competitions

Names, email addresses and postal addresses collected via our competition pages will not be given to any third parties.
 
Third Party Sites

This Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties (such as YouTube, facebook etc). Be aware that this privacy statement applies only to the personal information that we collect through this Website. We are not responsible for the collection, storage or usage of personal information at any third party websites and you should review the privacy policy of any other Website you visit.
 
Using This Website Outside of Australia

We welcome any visitors from outside Australia. However, this is an Australian based website and this privacy statement governs the personal information collected at this Website irrespective of where you may be located. This means your personal information may be stored outside the country in which you are located and any government authorities which have jurisdiction over the Website may be entitled to access any personal information provided. We are compliant with all Australian laws relating to privacy including but not limited to the Privacy Act 1988 in regards to the use of any personal information.
 
Under aged users

We will not knowingly collect any information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age you must not submit any personal information to us unless you are being supervised by a parent or guardian or have their direct consent.
 
Further Information
For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved by our privacy statement to your satisfaction, you may contact us directly at Russell Corp Australia on one of the below channels

  • Phone: (03) 9765 5999
  • Email: admin@russellcorp.com.au
  • Email: info@russellathletic.com.au
  • Address: 5 Lakeview Drive, Scoresby, Victoria, Australia, 3179

Or

Contact OAIC on:

  • Phone: 1300 363 992
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • Write: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 GPO Box 2999, Canberra City ACT 2601
  • visit the website at www.oaic.gov.au

Latest Revision: 18 March 2014

Russell Athletic - 5 Lakeview Dr Scoresby, VIC 3179 Australia. Phone: 1300 654 766